News Item
King Edward VII School Rugby boys selected for Lions Craven Week, Academy & Khomo Teams!
07 June 2012
The Golden Lions Rugby Union announced their Under-18 teams for the Craven Week and the Academy Week, the Under-16 teams for Grant Khomo Week and Welpie Week. In the Craven Week side there are seven from King Edward VII School,  three KES boys in the Academy Team, two KES boys in Welpies Team and in the u16 Grant Khomo Teams, KES has one player in Grant Khomo A, three in Grant Khomo XV and one KES player in the u16 Academy Team.

Special congratulations to Bradley Janse van Rensburg on been appointed Vice-Captain to the u18 Craven Week Team!

Congratulations to the following King Edward VII School Rugby boys on their selection:

Under-18 Teams:Craven Week
8-14 July in Port Elizabeth
Golden Lions: 1 Dylan Smith (KES), 2 Malcolm Marx (KES), 3 Clinton Theron (Florida), 4 Stefan Vermeulen (Monument), 5 Victor Sekekete (Queen's), 6 Ruan McDonald (Monument), 7 Chris Massyn (Monument) (captain), 8 Revo Mavundla (Parktown), 9 Bradley Janse van Rensburg (KES) (vice-captain), 10 Jako van der Walt (Monument), 11 Allistair McQuire (KES), 12 Innocent Radebe (St Stithians), 13 Koch Marx (Alberton), 14 Surprise Mayekiso (KES), 15 Erwin Harris (Florida), 16 Emmanual Morowane (Jeppe), 17 Frans van Wyk (Monument), 18 Cyle Brink (KES), 19 Thapelo Rapelwane (St John's), 20 Eric Botes (Florida), 21 Wanele Maholwane (KES), 22 Barend Herbst (Monument)

Academy Week
1-5 July in Wellington
Golden Lions: 1 Joseph Dweba (Florida), 2 Rahul Maharaj (Marais Viljoen), 3 Kyle Kruger (Florida), 4 Andre Venter (Monument), 5 Conner Brockschmidt (KES) (captain), 6 Sabelo Dlamini (Florida), 7 Dwayne Pienaar (Monument), 8 Wiehan Jacobs (Monument), 9 Stefan Fitzgerald (Monument), 10 Prince Sishi (Queen's), 11 Harry van Straten (Randburg), 12 Riegaard Viljoen (Monument) (vice-captain), 13 Godfrey Ramaboea (KES), 14 Sibisisu Kunene (Jeppe), 15 Vincent Dlamini (Jeppe), 16 Alpheus Ngwenya (Monument), 17 Quinton Terblanche (Alberton), 18 Ameer Williams (KES), 19 Janri Dorfling (Monument), 20 Tobele Nzimande (St John's), 21 Che Stevens (Florida), 22 Ruan de Klerk (Monument)

Under-16 Teams:Grant Khomo A
1-5 July inJohannesburg
Golden Lions A: 1 Jacobus Mahlangu (Helpmekaar), 2 Mhlungisi Macheke (KES), 3 Jaco Holzhauzen (Monument), 4 Rhyno Herbst (Monument), 5 Devon Hansen (St John's), 6 Justin Meintjies (Monument), 7 Constant Beckerling (Helpmekaar), 8 Denzille Hill (Jeppe), 9 Ralton October (Florida), 10 Forrest Roos (Marais Viljoen), 11 Katlego Totesi (St Benedict's), 12 Armandt Grobler (Monument), 13 Ruan de Beer (Monument), 14 Tsebo Thule (Jeppe), 15 Justin Bana (Florida), 16 T Ndlovu (St Stithians), 17 Michael Pointer (Nic Diedericks), 18 Nyasha Turasenga (St Benedict's), 19 Gavin Delport (Monument), 20 Fenton Smit (Marais Viljoen), 21 Ashley Lindewaal (Florida), 22 Kennet Sinclair (Helpmekaar)
Grant Khomo XV
1-5 July inJohannesburg
Golden Lions XV: 1 Jaco Smith (Monument), 2 Junqo Hennings (Monument), 3 Rhyno Wagner (Riebeeckrand), 4 Andile Ngope (Jeppe), 5 Frank Francis (Helpmekaar), 6 Jethro de Lange (Jeppe), 7 Tatenda Zhoya (St Benedict's), 8 Juan Lemmer (Monument), 9 AJ van Blerk (Helpmekaar), 10 Rushaad Fuller (KES), 11 Mosolwa Mafuma (St Benedict's), 12 Damion Diedericks (Marais Viljoen), 13 Quinton Engelbrecht (Florida), 14 Keketso Mapathe (KES), 15 Austin Nxolo (Jeppe), 16 Kaketso Malinga (St Benedict's), 17 Nicolas Mayers (St Stithinas), 18 Tiaan van Wyk (Monument), 19 Brandon Schutte (Linden), 20 Bennie Botes (Marais Viljoen), 21 Leon Nkomane (KES), 22 Ziyadd Muhammet (Linden)
Under-16 Academy
24-28 June in Vereeniging
Golden Lions: 1 Ruan Pieterse (Riebeeckrand), 2 Zane Dippenaar (Helpmekaar), 3 Rudolf Koekemoer (Florida), 4 Reno Potas (Florida), 5 Zandré du Plessis (Noordheuwel ), 6 Franco van den Berg (Randburg), 7 Hilke Kleynhans (Marais Viljoen), 8 Ruan du Toit (Bastion), 9 Jaques Joubert (Monument), 10 Justin van Zyl (Helpmekaar), 11 Jerguns Appel (Marais Viljoen), 12 Carlo Kruger (Riebeeckrand), 13 Jean Kirsten (Florida), 14 Christiaan van der Vyfer (Monument), 15 Desbie Joubert (Monument), 16 Willem du Plessis (KES), 17 Craig Hume (Trinityhouse), 18 Marco Kleynhans (Marais Viljoen), 19 Dillon Venter (Florida), 20 Sheldon Marais (Marais Viljoen), 21 Jesse Pretorius (Trinityhouse), 22 Tatenda Gotcheria (St Benedict's)

Welpies
24-28 June in Potchefstroom
Golden Lions: 1 Sybrand Lombaard (Monument), 2 Daniel de Gouveia (St Benedict's), 3 Gunther van Vuuren (Monument), 4 NJ Maree (St John's), 5 Devin Nash (St David's), 6 Jacques Fourie (Helpmekaar), 7 Dudley Steed (KES), 8 Jody Mostert (Florida) (captain),9 Brandon Rieck (Florida), 10 C-Tan Moos (Florida) (vice-captain), 11 Dukile Ncube (KES), 12 Gerdus van der Walt (Monument), 13 Steven du Plessis (Florida), 14 Tshepo Mooki (Florida), 15 Abrie Reynolds (Monument), 16 Zirk Engelbrecht (Alberton), 17 Jaco Redelinghuys (Monument), 18 Ruan Grobelaar (Helpmekaar), 19 Dilon Vlok (Monument), 20 Stephen du Plessis (Monument), 21 Blessing Marachu (Maragon), 22 Christoff Venter (Monument)
   
LATEST NEWSLETTERS

ANNUAL EVENTS
Water Polo Tournament 4- 6 MAR 2016
Easter Festival 24-28 MAR 2016
Art Expo OCT 2016
Memorial Parade 13 NOV 2016
Valedictory Service  OCT 2016









SCHOOL DATES
School Calendar 2016

Term 1: 13 January- 18 March

Term 2: 5 April- 24 June

Term 3:  18 July- 30 September

Term 4:10 October- 7 December

KES 2016 SCHOOL CALENDAR TERM DATES.pdf

KES 2016 Term Planner Term One.pdf

School shop is no longer handling any book orders.
Amanda Johnson & Co are the official KES book supplier

Order Instructions:
KES BOOKLIST 2016 AJ HOW DO I ORDER.pdf

Click on given link:
AJ ONLINE KES BOOK ORDERS 2016

Book Lists 2016
KES BOOKLIST 2016 AJ KES BOOKLIST GR 8.pdf
KES BOOKLIST 2016 AJ KES BOOKLIST GR 9.pdf
KES BOOKLIST 2016 GR 10 updated NOV2015.pdf
KES BOOKLIST 2016 AJ KES BOOKLIST GR 11.pdf
KES BOOKLIST AJ BOOKLIST 2016 GR 12 REVISED.pdf

Stationery Lists & Price List 2016:
KES School Shop 2016 Stationery requirements and price list NovUPDATED .xls

UPCOMING EVENTS
Mon, 8 February 2016
Parents/Learners Cyber Safety Talk
Mon, 8 February 2016
Chess: Joburg Schools League
Mon, 8 February 2016
Tennis: 5th to 8th Teams
Mon, 8 February 2016
Public Speaking: Trophy Team Event
Tue, 9 February 2016
Public Speaking: Gr 11 Team
LATEST RESULTS
Wed, 3 February 2016
Swimming: B team Gala at St Benedict's
Wed, 3 February 2016
Swimming: A Team Gala at St Stithians
Wed, 3 February 2016
Cricket: JWK U16A vs Krugersdorp 16A
Mon, 1 February 2016
Tennis: various teams
Mon, 1 February 2016
Chess: A Team vs Saheti A Team
Mon, 1 February 2016
Chess: B Team vs Saheti B
Mon, 1 February 2016
Golf: A league fixture 1st
NATIONAL SPORTSMAN
KES NATIONAL SPORTSMEN 22 JANUARY 2016.pdf
Get a My School Card School Communicator Find us on Facebook / Twitter
Get a MySchool card and choose to support.
Swipe your card at every opportunity.
  The School Communicator will provide parents with all
the relevant information they need to keep up with
school life!
 
Find us on facebook & be updated on
news & info from the association and school.
Follow us on twitter Follow us on twitter for
news & info.
   
   
Copyright King Edward School 2016. All rights reserved.