News Item
King Edward VII School Rugby boys selected for Lions Craven Week, Academy & Khomo Teams!
07 June 2012
The Golden Lions Rugby Union announced their Under-18 teams for the Craven Week and the Academy Week, the Under-16 teams for Grant Khomo Week and Welpie Week. In the Craven Week side there are seven from King Edward VII School,  three KES boys in the Academy Team, two KES boys in Welpies Team and in the u16 Grant Khomo Teams, KES has one player in Grant Khomo A, three in Grant Khomo XV and one KES player in the u16 Academy Team.

Special congratulations to Bradley Janse van Rensburg on been appointed Vice-Captain to the u18 Craven Week Team!

Congratulations to the following King Edward VII School Rugby boys on their selection:

Under-18 Teams:Craven Week
8-14 July in Port Elizabeth
Golden Lions: 1 Dylan Smith (KES), 2 Malcolm Marx (KES), 3 Clinton Theron (Florida), 4 Stefan Vermeulen (Monument), 5 Victor Sekekete (Queen's), 6 Ruan McDonald (Monument), 7 Chris Massyn (Monument) (captain), 8 Revo Mavundla (Parktown), 9 Bradley Janse van Rensburg (KES) (vice-captain), 10 Jako van der Walt (Monument), 11 Allistair McQuire (KES), 12 Innocent Radebe (St Stithians), 13 Koch Marx (Alberton), 14 Surprise Mayekiso (KES), 15 Erwin Harris (Florida), 16 Emmanual Morowane (Jeppe), 17 Frans van Wyk (Monument), 18 Cyle Brink (KES), 19 Thapelo Rapelwane (St John's), 20 Eric Botes (Florida), 21 Wanele Maholwane (KES), 22 Barend Herbst (Monument)

Academy Week
1-5 July in Wellington
Golden Lions: 1 Joseph Dweba (Florida), 2 Rahul Maharaj (Marais Viljoen), 3 Kyle Kruger (Florida), 4 Andre Venter (Monument), 5 Conner Brockschmidt (KES) (captain), 6 Sabelo Dlamini (Florida), 7 Dwayne Pienaar (Monument), 8 Wiehan Jacobs (Monument), 9 Stefan Fitzgerald (Monument), 10 Prince Sishi (Queen's), 11 Harry van Straten (Randburg), 12 Riegaard Viljoen (Monument) (vice-captain), 13 Godfrey Ramaboea (KES), 14 Sibisisu Kunene (Jeppe), 15 Vincent Dlamini (Jeppe), 16 Alpheus Ngwenya (Monument), 17 Quinton Terblanche (Alberton), 18 Ameer Williams (KES), 19 Janri Dorfling (Monument), 20 Tobele Nzimande (St John's), 21 Che Stevens (Florida), 22 Ruan de Klerk (Monument)

Under-16 Teams:Grant Khomo A
1-5 July inJohannesburg
Golden Lions A: 1 Jacobus Mahlangu (Helpmekaar), 2 Mhlungisi Macheke (KES), 3 Jaco Holzhauzen (Monument), 4 Rhyno Herbst (Monument), 5 Devon Hansen (St John's), 6 Justin Meintjies (Monument), 7 Constant Beckerling (Helpmekaar), 8 Denzille Hill (Jeppe), 9 Ralton October (Florida), 10 Forrest Roos (Marais Viljoen), 11 Katlego Totesi (St Benedict's), 12 Armandt Grobler (Monument), 13 Ruan de Beer (Monument), 14 Tsebo Thule (Jeppe), 15 Justin Bana (Florida), 16 T Ndlovu (St Stithians), 17 Michael Pointer (Nic Diedericks), 18 Nyasha Turasenga (St Benedict's), 19 Gavin Delport (Monument), 20 Fenton Smit (Marais Viljoen), 21 Ashley Lindewaal (Florida), 22 Kennet Sinclair (Helpmekaar)
Grant Khomo XV
1-5 July inJohannesburg
Golden Lions XV: 1 Jaco Smith (Monument), 2 Junqo Hennings (Monument), 3 Rhyno Wagner (Riebeeckrand), 4 Andile Ngope (Jeppe), 5 Frank Francis (Helpmekaar), 6 Jethro de Lange (Jeppe), 7 Tatenda Zhoya (St Benedict's), 8 Juan Lemmer (Monument), 9 AJ van Blerk (Helpmekaar), 10 Rushaad Fuller (KES), 11 Mosolwa Mafuma (St Benedict's), 12 Damion Diedericks (Marais Viljoen), 13 Quinton Engelbrecht (Florida), 14 Keketso Mapathe (KES), 15 Austin Nxolo (Jeppe), 16 Kaketso Malinga (St Benedict's), 17 Nicolas Mayers (St Stithinas), 18 Tiaan van Wyk (Monument), 19 Brandon Schutte (Linden), 20 Bennie Botes (Marais Viljoen), 21 Leon Nkomane (KES), 22 Ziyadd Muhammet (Linden)
Under-16 Academy
24-28 June in Vereeniging
Golden Lions: 1 Ruan Pieterse (Riebeeckrand), 2 Zane Dippenaar (Helpmekaar), 3 Rudolf Koekemoer (Florida), 4 Reno Potas (Florida), 5 Zandré du Plessis (Noordheuwel ), 6 Franco van den Berg (Randburg), 7 Hilke Kleynhans (Marais Viljoen), 8 Ruan du Toit (Bastion), 9 Jaques Joubert (Monument), 10 Justin van Zyl (Helpmekaar), 11 Jerguns Appel (Marais Viljoen), 12 Carlo Kruger (Riebeeckrand), 13 Jean Kirsten (Florida), 14 Christiaan van der Vyfer (Monument), 15 Desbie Joubert (Monument), 16 Willem du Plessis (KES), 17 Craig Hume (Trinityhouse), 18 Marco Kleynhans (Marais Viljoen), 19 Dillon Venter (Florida), 20 Sheldon Marais (Marais Viljoen), 21 Jesse Pretorius (Trinityhouse), 22 Tatenda Gotcheria (St Benedict's)

Welpies
24-28 June in Potchefstroom
Golden Lions: 1 Sybrand Lombaard (Monument), 2 Daniel de Gouveia (St Benedict's), 3 Gunther van Vuuren (Monument), 4 NJ Maree (St John's), 5 Devin Nash (St David's), 6 Jacques Fourie (Helpmekaar), 7 Dudley Steed (KES), 8 Jody Mostert (Florida) (captain),9 Brandon Rieck (Florida), 10 C-Tan Moos (Florida) (vice-captain), 11 Dukile Ncube (KES), 12 Gerdus van der Walt (Monument), 13 Steven du Plessis (Florida), 14 Tshepo Mooki (Florida), 15 Abrie Reynolds (Monument), 16 Zirk Engelbrecht (Alberton), 17 Jaco Redelinghuys (Monument), 18 Ruan Grobelaar (Helpmekaar), 19 Dilon Vlok (Monument), 20 Stephen du Plessis (Monument), 21 Blessing Marachu (Maragon), 22 Christoff Venter (Monument)
   
LATEST NEWSLETTERS

ANNUAL EVENTS
Water Polo Festival 7 -9 MAR 2014
Easter Festival 17 -21 APR 2014
Art Expo NOV 2014
History Quiz TBC 2014
Memorial Parade 9 NOV 2014
Valedictory Service 23 OCT 2014




SCHOOL DATES
School Calendar 2014

Term 1: 15 January- 28 March

Term 2: 7 April- 27 June

Term 3: 21 July- 3 October

Term 4:13 October- 10 December

School Calendar for 2014.pdf

UPCOMING EVENTS
Thu, 24 April 2014
Rugby: vs Springs Boys' High
Thu, 24 April 2014
Hockey: vs Springs Boys' High
Fri, 25 April 2014
Cross Country: Pretoria Boys' High Meet
Fri, 25 April 2014
Squash: vs Northcliff High/Internal
Fri, 25 April 2014
Mom's Prayer Group Meet
LATEST RESULTS
Mon, 21 April 2014
KES FEST 2014: Hockey Day 3
Mon, 21 April 2014
KES FEST 2014: Rugby Day 3
Mon, 21 April 2014
Rugby: u15A at AFFIES Festival 2014
Sun, 20 April 2014
KES FEST 2014: Hockey Sunday Fixtures
Sat, 19 April 2014
KES FEST 2014: Hockey Day 2
Sat, 19 April 2014
KES FEST 2014: Rugby Day 2
Thu, 17 April 2014
KES FEST 2014: Rugby Day 1
NATIONAL SPORTSMAN
KES NATIONAL SPORTSMEN 22 APRIL 2014.pdf
Get a My School Card School Communicator Find us on Facebook / Twitter
Get a MySchool card and choose to support.
Swipe your card at every opportunity.
  The School Communicator will provide parents with all
the relevant information they need to keep up with
school life!
 
Find us on facebook & be updated on
news & info from the association and school.
Follow us on twitter Follow us on twitter for
news & info.
   
   
Copyright King Edward School 2014. All rights reserved.